The group has regular meetings (monthly or more frequently). The ToCAI seminar is a joint meeting with the Foundations of Computing group, and it is a continuation of the AI group seminar that has been meeting for 14 years.

Theory of Computing and Artificial Intelligence (ToCAI) seminar

This is the page for joint seminar of the Foundations of Computing and the Artificial Intelligence groups (the ToCAI seminar). We have space reserved every week on Friday afternoon. Please check here before coming (or just call Roman 6263 or Chris 5412). The seminars are on Fridays, 14:00--16:00 in room VG01 (the Vine building).

We've recorded many of the seminars and they can be found on

Current Schedule

Autumn 2015

DatePerson ResponsibleEventPlaceOther
Sept 25Chris Huyck Speaker: Chris Huyck
Title: Natural Language Processing with Neurons
VG01 abstract
Oct 2 (2-4 pm)Barry Nichols Continuous Action-Space Reinforcement Learning Methods Applied to the Minimum-Time Swing-up of the Acrobot VG01 abstract
Oct 9 (2-4 pm) Jaap Boender Interactive Theorem Proving with Coq VG01 abstract
Oct 23 (2-4 pm)Barnaby Martin Mahsa Shirmohammadi (Oxford), Problems on distributions generated by Markov Decision processes VG01 abstract
Oct 30 (2-4 pm)Panos Giannopoulos Speaker: He Sun (U. Bristol)
Heat kernels in graphs: A journey from random walks to geometry, and back
VG01 abstract
Nov 6 (2-4 pm)Raja Nagarajan Alessandra Di Pierro A Calculus for Topological Quantum Computation
VG01 abstract
Nov 13 (2-4 pm)Chris Huyck Sergio Davies (Manchester): SpiNNaker: A low-power approach to supercomputing for neural network simulation VG01 abstract
Nov 20 (2-4 pm)closed Raja Nagarajan Programming Languages Workshop
Dec 4 (2-4 pm)Roman Belavkin Kiril Bogdanov: State machine inference in support of testing VG01 abstract
Dec 11 (2-4 pm) VG01
Dec 18 (2-4 pm) VG01
Jan 8 (2-4 pm) VG01
Jan 15 (2-4 pm) VG01
Jan 22 (2-4 pm) VG01
Jan 29 (2-4 pm) VG01
Feb 5 (2-4 pm) VG01
Feb 12 (2-4 pm)David Gamez David Gamez VG01
Feb 19 (2-4 pm) VG01
Feb 26 (2-4 pm) VG01
Mar 4 (2-4 pm) VG01

Past events

Winter/Spring 2015

DatePerson ResponsibleEventPlaceOther
Jan 16Panos Giannopoulos Speaker: Magnus Wahlstrom (Royal Holloway)
Title: LP-relaxations for FPT algorithms
Barn 1 abstract
Jan 23 Barn 1
Jan 30Chris Huyck Speaker: Andre Gruning (University of Surrey)
Title: Learning to Map Spike Train Patterns in Multilayer Spiking Neural Networks
Barn 1 abstract
Feb 6Barnaby Martin Speaker: Vasileios Plessas
Title: An empirical investigation on using a 3D visualisation of ECDIS data for mitigating maritime accidents within restricted waters
Barn 1 abstract
Feb 13Chris Huyck Organisational Meeting Barn 1
Feb 20Panos Giannopoulos On the complexity of connecting and separating points in the plane Barn 1 abstract
Feb 27Nikos Gkorogiannis Reasoning about the program heap Barn 1 abstract
Mar 6Barnaby Martin Paper discussion on A fully automatic problem solver with human-style output by M. Ganesalingam and W. Gowers Barn 1
Mar 13Serquei Novak Nicholas Bingham: Modelling and prediction of financial time series Barn 1 abstract
Mar 27Daming Shi Speaker: Turki Aljrees
Title: Document analysis using latent semantic indexing
Barn 1 abstract
Apr 17Carl James-Reynolds Eugene: a physical interface and hardware based an interactive Genetic Algorithm Barn 1 abstract
Apr 24Jaap Boender Speaker: Dominic Mulligan Barn 1 abstract
May 8Michelle Bottone Reading: Marketplaces in the Brain Barn 1 The Neural Marketplace by Lewis and Harris.
May 15Daming Shi Introduction to Robust Principal Component Analysis Barn 1 abstract
May 22Barnaby Martin Joanna Ochremiak (Warsaw)
Locally Finite Constraint Satisfaction Problems
Barn 1 abstract
May 29Roman Belavkin Speaker: Polina Khrennikova (University of Leicester)
Title: An Application of the Theory of Open Quantum Systems to Model the Dynamics of decision making of the voters in the US Political System
Barn 1 abstract
June 5David Windridge The Neutral Point Method for Kernel-Based Combination of Disjoint Training Data in Multi-Modal Pattern Recognition Barn 1 abstract
June 12Florian Kammueller Interactive Theorem Proving for Quantum Cryptography, Security, and Active Objects Barn 1 abstract
June 19Giuseppe Primiero Software Theory Change for resilient near-complete specifications Barn 1 abstract
July 3Richard Bornat A weak-memory program logic (at last, maybe) Barn 1 abstract
July 10 Barn 1
July 17 Barn 1
July 24 VG01
July 31Jaap Boender A Demonstration of Coq VG01

Summer/Autumn 2014

DatePerson ResponsibleEventPlaceOther
July 4Roman Belavkin Speaker: Wei Yang (University of Strathclyde)
Title: Introduction to Mean field games
V103 abstract
Sept 12Roman Belavkin Speaker: Jun He (Aberystwyth University)
Title: Applications of Markov Chain Methodology in Evolutionary Computation
VG07 abstract
Sept 19Roman Belavkin Speaker: Dan Ghica (The University of Birmingham)
Title: From Artificial Intelligence to Artificial Consciousness?
VG01 abstract
Oct 3Kelly Androutsopoulos Speaker: Dalal Alrajeh (Imperial College)
Title: Automated Error-Detection and Repair for Compositional Software Specifications
V102 abstract
Oct 10Barnaby Martin Speaker: Andras Pongracz
Title: Reducts of omega-categorical structures
Barn 1 abstract
Oct 17Chris Huyck Speaker: Ritwik Kulkarni
Title: Exploring Language Mechanisms: The Mass-Count Distinction and The Potts Neural Network
Barn 1 abstract
Oct 24Barnaby Martin Speaker: Jannis Bulian (The University of Cambridge)
Title: The graph isomorphism problem
Barn 1 abstract
Video: part 1
Oct 31Roman Belavkin Speaker: Per Kristian Lehre (The University of Nottingham)
Title: Rigorous Analysis of Population-dynamics in Evolutionary Algorithms
Barn 1 abstract
Video: part 1 part 2 part 3
Nov 7Rajagopal Nagarajan Speaker: Thomas Erlebach (The University of Leicester)
Title: Computing with Uncertainty
Barn 1 abstract
Nov 14Roman Belavkin Speaker 1: Thomas Jansen (Aberystwyth University)
Title: Analysing Mutation in Randomised Search Heuristics
Speaker 2: Stephan Weis (Independent Researcher, formerly Max-Planck-Institute for Mathematics)
Title: Classical and quantum many-body correlations
Barn 1 abstract 1
Video: part 1 part 2
abstract 2
Video: part 1 part 2
Nov 21Raja Nagarajan Speaker: Donal Simmie (Imperial College)
Title: Contemporary Applications of Social Media Research
Barn 1 abstract
Video: part 1 part 2
Nov 28Roman Belavkin Speaker: Christine Zarges (The University of Birmingham)
Title: Analysis of Randomised Search Heuristics for Dynamic Optimisation
Barn 1 abstract
Dec 5Giuseppe Primiero Speaker: Sanjay Modgil (King's College London)
Title: Closing the Gap Between Logic and Dialectic
Barn 1 abstract
Video: part 1 part 2
Dec 12Daming Shi Speaker: Feng Tian (Bournemouth University)
Title: Computer Assisted Cel Animation
Barn 1 abstract

Old schedules